Privacy Policy

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd, located at 1343 Falcon Road, Hoedspruit, Limpopo, 1380, South Africa, is responsible for the processing of the personal data as set out in this privacy declaration.
The websites Zandspruit.com and Zandspruit.nl are owned by Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd.

Contact details:
www.zandspruit.com
1343 Falcon Road, Hoedspruit, Limpopo,1380, South Africa. +27 729153050

Personal data that we might process

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd may process personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided us these details. The below list contains the personal data that we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • Address details, country
  • E-mail address

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our websites and/ or service does not intend to collect personal data from visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from their parent of guardian. However, it is almost impossible for us to check if a visitor is 16 or older. It is our advice to parents/guardians to be involved in their children’s online activities, this to prevent the collection of personal data from children without parental approval. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data without consent from a minor, please contact us via gjg@lowland-group.com, and we will remove that information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

  • Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Send out newsletters
  • Reply to completed contact forms

 

Automated decision making

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This contains the processing of personal data by computer programme’s or – systems without human interference (like an employee of Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd.

For how long do we keep personal data

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd will not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary. We maintain the following storage period: 1 year. If there has been no more contact between yourself and Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd, we assume there is no more interest in our product.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd will only supply personal data to third parties if this deems necessary for our agreement or to comply with legal regulations.

Cookies or similar techniques used

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd only makes use of technical and functional cookies as well as analytical cookies, that will not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file, that is saved on your device, the first time you visit a website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical side of our website and for the ease of use of our website. They make sure our website works well and they remember your preferences. These cookies help us to optimize our website. U can cancel the use of cookies in your internet browser. Apart from this you can also delete all the cookies that have previously been saved by your device in your settings.

Google Analytics

Through our website a cookie is placed from Google, as part of the Analytics service. We use this service to keep track of and receive reports on how visitors use our website. We have not allowed Google to use the information obtained through Analytics for other Google services. The information that Google collects is anonymized as much as possible. The data is stored anonymously and not shared with others. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google states to adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles and is affiliated with the Privacy Shield program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

View, correct or delete personal data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold of you in a computer file to you or another organization opted by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to gjg@lowland-group.com. We respond as quickly as possible to your request, but always within four weeks. Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How do we protect your personal data

Lowland Developments (pty) Ltd takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us via gjg@lowland-group.com